The new ambassador of the Czech Republic visited one of the hydropower plants owned by “ENERGO-PRO Group”
The Czech ambassador to Georgia, Petr Kubernat, along with the representatives of the embassy, visited Zahesi hydropower plant. The representatives of JSC “EP Georgia Generation” introduced the Ambassador with information about the activities and investments of the Czech “ENERGO-PRO Group” in Georgia.
“We are grateful to the Czech ambassador who showed interest in our company. In general, we constantly feel the support and willingness to help from the embassy, however, the interest of the new ambassador is very gratifying. We introduced Mr. Ambassador with information about Zahesi HPP, “ENERGO-PRO Group” and large investment projects. On the one hand, it is a great honor for us to represent the largest investment group of the EU member state in Georgia. On the other hand, correctly defined priorities and timely implementation of important investment projects ensured not only the maintenance of hydropower stations, but also the increase of their design capacities and high indicators of generated electricity. During the 17 years of activity in Georgia, “ENERGO-PRO Group” has achieved quite a successes, however, challenges and many obstacles still remain, which, of course, need an adequate response. Once again, many thanks to the guests for their interest,” – said Mikheil Botsvadze, Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Holding”.
“I am proud to be the ambassador of the Czech Republic, a representative of the country which investor is implementing such interesting projects in Georgia. I did not expect that a hydropower station of such an age would work so successfully. This is my first and very interesting visit to Zahesi hydropower station” – said the Czech Ambassador to Georgia Petr Kubernat.
Currently, “ENERGO-PRO Group” is represented in Georgia by 6 companies: JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Holding”, JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia”, JSC “EP Georgia Delivery”, JSC “EP Georgia Generation”, LLC “gPower” and LLC “Megawatt Service”.
For years, “ENERGO-PRO Group” has been included in the top ten companies that make the most direct foreign investments in Georgia, as well as the companies in the group are among the top ten largest employers.