Water-plane of River Mtkvari in Tbilisi and Mtskheta will return to its mark for three days
From May 13 through 15, JSC “EP Georgia Generation” will carry out planned works at water storages in Zahesi and Ortachala HPP.  Scheduled wash of water storages of both hydro power plants that makes its aim to remain their useful volume and cleaning up and taking out of the collected trash is planned for fulfillment. Works will be conducted foreseeing the environmental protection standards and safety measures established by the legislation. Works are agreed with Georgian State Electricity system and National Environmental Agency.
Washing works of water storages will be continued for three days that will cause stoppage of Zahesi for three days and Ortachala HPP for two days, accordingly, water-plane of River Mtkvari in Tbilisi and Mtskheta will be decreased and will return to its natural mark.
JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia Generation” carries out cleaning up works of water storages under company ownership on annual base that assists effective operation of the Hydro Power plants.