Ortachala HPP is a pier-type impoundment, low head hydroelectric power plant . It was built in the city of Tbilisi, near the Ortachala bridge on the river Mtkvari.
In the 1950s, the construction of the Ortachala HPP on the river Mtkvari ensured irrigation of the river Mtkvari canal during periods of low water within the city of Tbilisi. Before the construction of the HPP, the canal of the river Mtkvari was significantly exposed, and the high walls of the coast introduced a abruptly dissonance into the overall ensemble of Tbilisi sights. After the construction of Ortachala HPP, the areas adjacent to the river were subjected to modern approaches to the development of the city.
Ortachala HPP was put into operation in 1954. It operates without regulation-“run-of-river”.
The design installed capacity of the HPP is 18.0 MW, the design generation of electricity is 90.0 million kWh.
Lajanuri HPP
Lajanuri HPP is one of the largest derivative type hydroelectric power station in Georgia in terms of installed capacity.
Zemo Avchala Hydroelectric Power Plant (ZAHPP)
Zahesi is the first powerful hydroelectric power station in Georgia. It presents a low-head, seasonal adjustment station. Zahesi is built on the Mtkvari River near the city of Mtskheta, near the outfall of the Mtkvari River and the Aragvi River.
Shaori HPP
Shaori HPP is a high-head hydroelectric power station. Shaori Reservoir is located in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region, on the northern slope of the Racha ridge, in the Shaori foundation pit. The power node of HPP is located in the city Tkibuli, on the left bank of river Tkibula.