Energo-Pro Group entered the energy market of Georgia in 2006. As a result of the energy market reform in Georgia, within the framework of the „Energy Community“ agreement, on the basis of the „Third Energy Package“ (that Generation and Distribution companies should not be under common ownership and should be divided), JSC „Energo-Pro Georgia Generation“ was established in 2016 as a result of the distribution of the company and the division of generation assets. According to the decision № 22/2 of the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission of Georgia dated May 20, 2021, the electricity production license of the company under the old name – JSC „Energo-Pro Georgia Generation“ was canceled and a new electricity production license was issued under the new title – JSC „EP Georgia Generation“.
JSC „EP Georgia Generation“ – the company owns and operates 15 hydroelectric power plants with a total installed capacity of 490.827 MW, total design generation 2 Bln. kWh, that were built in the last century and gPower  Installed Capacity 110 MW), which is operated since 2006 year.